Oscars 2018: When, where and how to watch the 90th Academy Awards

The 90th Academy Awards – Oscars 2018 – will take place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood tomorrow morning (March 5). But how do you tune in to the event from the comfort of your home? This guide will tell you how to do just that, as well as highlighting all the important information you need to know.

Let’s kick off with the start date: The 90th Academy Awards will be televised from 1 am GMT on Monday, March 5. It’s expected to last for around four hours, though there’s a chance it could overrun. The ceremony will be rebroadcast at 8 am later that same morning, with highlights of all the key moments airing at 8 pm.

All Oscars 2018 coverage will be shown on Sky Cinema Oscars in the UK – a special channel that’s available for all Sky, Now TV and Virgin Media customers with an active movie subscription. It will also be broadcast live on The Academy’s Facebook page. In the US, on the other hand, ABC has exclusivity over the whole shebang.

Watch the 2018 Oscars: Get a 14 day free trial of the Sky Cinema Pass at NOW TV

The nominations for the 90th Academy Awards were announced back in January, with Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water leading the way with a total of 13 nominations, including Best Actor and Best Picture. It’s followed by Christopher Nolan’s fantastic World War Two thriller Dunkirk with a cool eight nominations.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
  • Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep – The Post

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Logan
  • Molly’s Game
  • Mudbound

Best Animated Feature

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Best Animated Short

  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Mudbound
  • The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Darkest Hour
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Victoria & Abdul
Best Director
  • Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele – Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Best Documentary Feature

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

Best Documentary Short

  • Edith & Eddie
  • Heaven is a Traffic Jam
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knifeskills
  • Traffic Stop

Best Film Editing

  • Baby Driver
  • Dunkirk
  • I, Tonya
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
  • On Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Insult  (Lebanon)
  • Loveless  (Russia)
  • The Square (Sweden)

Best Live-Action Short

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour
  • Victoria & Abdul
  • Wonder

Best Original Score

  • Dunkirk
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Big Sick
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Song

  • ‘Remember Me’ – Coco
  • ‘Mystery of Love’ – Call Me By Your Name
  • ‘This Is Me’ – The Greatest Showman
  • ‘Mighty River’ – Mudbound
  • ‘Stand Up For Something’ – Marshall
Best Picture
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Production Design

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water

Best Sound Editing

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress

  • Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya
  • Leslie Manville – Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Let us know what you think of the nominations over on Facebook or Twitter @TrustedReviews.